Resources‎ > ‎

Team State Selection Procedure

IHSWCA Duals State Championship Scoring System and Selection Procedures 2014

Scoring System approved and implemented by IHSWCA selection committee: Mike Day (Centerville), Zach Harper (Jeffersonville), Sam Riesen (Churubusco), Tyson Skinner (Madison), Nick Strub (East Central), and Jim Tonte (Perry Meridian); and by former board president Trent McCormick (Yorktown) and current president Danny Struck (Jeffersonville).

Scoring System and Procedures developed by consulting economist Adrian Troyer (Goshen ’96) and Nick Strub (East Central)

DOCUMENT CONTENTS:

I. Number of Participating Schools (p. 1)

II. Selection Procedure (p. 1)

III. Base Scoring System (p. 2)

IV. Adjustments to the Base Scoring System (p. 3-4)

Appendix: List of Schools by Class (p. 4-5)

 

I. NUMBER OF PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS

A. A total of 12 schools will be selected from each of three classes (3A, 2A, and 1A) to participate in the Duals State Championship.

B. For each class, one school will be invited as the top school from each of the four IHSAA individual semi-state locations (Merrillville, Fort Wayne, New Castle, Evansville). Additionally, eight Wildcard schools will be selected as the next best eight schools, regardless of location in the state.

 
II. SELECTION PROCEDURE: The 12 schools in each class will be selected according to the following four procedures:

A. The top team from each class from each of the four semi-states will be selected and invited for the following season’s IHSWCA event based solely on points earned in the IHSAA individual state series (see Part III for scoring system).

B. The first six Wildcard positions for each class will also be selected and invited to the event based solely on points earned in the individual tournament.

C. The seventh Wildcard for each class will be chosen after the individual state finals by a Selection Committee vote from among 1) the highest scoring team not already selected and 2) any teams within 30 points of the given highest scoring remaining team.

D. The eighth and final Wildcard for each class will be chosen after the seventh Wildcard vote from among 1) the highest scoring team not already selected and 2) any teams within 30 points of the given highest scoring remaining team.

 
III. BASE SCORING SYSTEM: The following 2-part scoring system will be used to select the participants for the IHSWCA Duals Championship (Undergraduate Points PLUS Seniors’ Points).

Note: Participants wrestling less than 10 matches before sectional and not placing in the top 6 earn zero (0) points.

A. UNDERGRADUATE POINTS EARNED from the IHSAA individual state series, based on the following classed chart:

 

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class A

Sectional (no place)

12

13

     20       

Sectional (5th-6th)

21

22

32

Regional (no place)

25

35

34

Semi-State (1st Rd.)

32

39

36

Semi-State (2d Rd.)

37

43

44

State (no place/8th)

44

46

46

State (6-7th)

45

47

47

State (3rd-5th)

47

48

48

State Runner-up

48

49

49

State Champion

50

50

50

   
B. SENIORS’ POINTS EARNED from the IHSAA individual state series

 

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class A

Sectional

2

3

18

Regional

9

10

23

Semi-State (1st Rd.)

12

13

24

Semi-State (2nd Rd.)

25

16

25

State Qualifier

28

25

25

    

 
IV. ADJUSTMENTS TO BASE SCORING: The following adjustments will be made to the base scoring system for the purpose of competitive fairness.

A. A Difficulty Multiplier will be used to adjust all classes’ points according to this description:

1. The multipliers were calculated using this season’s Genius ratings and last season’s individual state series results in a data analysis technique which isolated the true difficulty of each team’s tournament path (in terms of earning points for this duals event). The multiplier will adjust teams’ scores to reflect their proper value as if they wrestled in an average quality tournament path. The multiplier for each sectional reflects the overall difficulty for its teams to score points throughout the state series. Values range between 0.70 and 1.24.

2. The multiplier will adjust points earned by teams in all classes from sectional through the first round of semi-state in 2014 as follows:
 

Sectional

Multiplier

Sectional

Mult.

Sectional

Mult.

Sectional

Mult.

E. Chi C.

.85

Elk Mem.

1.02

Craw-ville

0.97

Avon

1.10

Calumet

.96

Westview

1.11

Zio-ville

1.24

Mooresv.

1.21

Crown Pt

1.00

Carroll-FW

1.23

Ham. Hts

0.97

Northview

1.08

LaPorte

.95

NewHaven

1.08

Lawr. C.

0.82

Southridge

0.76

Mishaw.

1.18

Peru

0.70

Indy Tech

0.95

Jengs Co.

0.94

Plymouth

1.07

Oak Hill

0.77

Shlbyvlle

1.14

Jeffville

0.77

Twin Lks

0.97

Jay Co.

0.84

Tri

0.95

Castle

1.16

Laf Jeff

1.01

Delta

0.96

Frnkln Cty

1.10

Ev. Cent.

1.14

B. Teams’ scores will be adjusted downward according to their ability to maintain the current season’s quality level next year.

The following values will be subtracted from all teams according to their given class:

1A: 1.74*(number of seniors)^2 + 1.0*(number of underclassmen)^2

2A: 0.6*(number of seniors)^2 + 0.72*(number of underclassmen)^2

3A: 0.58*(number of seniors)^2 + 0.47*(number of underclassmen)^2

C. An underclassmen injury provision will be used.

1. If a current sophomore or junior who reached at least semi-state level (3A and 2A) or at least regional level (1A) in the previous season is injured and does not wrestle at all at sectional, his team will be given his previous season’s points—minus the team’s average times 0.75.

2. The wrestler in question must have wrestled at least 10 matches during the current season OR have a scanned image of a doctor’s note stating that the wrestler is expected to be healthy for the 2014-15 season.

3. The coach of the wrestler in question must submit an email by Wednesday, February 19, 2014, to alert IHSWCA Data Managers of the issue, so that points can be adjusted before selections are announced.

Email to Adrian Troyer (atroyer@swissmail.org) the following:  1) School name, 2) Coach’s name, 3) Wrestler’s name, 4) Wrestler’s current grade (sophomore or junior), 5) Injury description, 6) 2012-13 record and advancement level, 7) 2013-14 record, 8) Scanned image of doctor’s note IF LESS THAN 10 MATCHES wrestled in 2013-14 (see Item 2 above)

4. Wrestlers who do not wrestle sectional due to missing weight or being disciplinarily or academically ineligible do not qualify for this provision. (The nature of a wrestler’s absence from the state series will be verified.)

 

APPENDIX: List of all schools participating in IHSAA sectionals, divided by class.
 

CLASS 3A

CLASS 2A

CLASS 1A

Anderson

Andrean

Adams Central

Avon

Angola

Alexandria

Bedford North Lawrence

Batesville

Attica

Ben Davis

Beech Grove

Blue River Valley

Bloomington North

Bellmont

Bluffton

Bloomington South

Benton Central

Bremen

Brownsburg

Bishop Dwenger

Cambridge City Lincoln

Carmel

Bishop Luers

Carroll (Flora)

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Blackford

Cascade

Castle

Boone Grove

Caston

Center Grove

Boonville

Central Noble

Chesterton

Brebeuf Jesuit

Christian Academy

Columbus East

Brown County

Churubusco

Columbus North

Calumet

Clinton Central

Concord

Centerville

Clinton Prairie

Connersville

Charlestown

Cloverdale

Crown Point

Columbia City

Covington

Decatur Central

Corydon Central

Crawford County

DeKalb

Crawfordsville

Culver Community

East Central

Culver Academies

Daleville

East Chicago Central

Danville

Eastern (Greentown)

East Noble

Delphi

Eastern (Pekin)

Elkhart Central

Delta

Eastern Hancock

Elkhart Memorial

Eastbrook

Eastside

Evansville Central

Edgewood

Elwood

Evansville Harrison

Evansville Bosse

Faith Christian

Evansville Mater Dei

Evansville Memorial

Forest Park

Evansville North

Fairfield

Fountain Central

Evansville Reitz

Fort Wayne Concordia

Frankton

Fishers

Frankfort

Fremont

Floyd Central

Franklin County

Frontier

Fort Wayne North Side

Garrett

Hagerstown

Fort Wayne Northrop

Gary Wallace

Hammond Bishop Noll

Fort Wayne Snider

Gibson Southern

Hebron

Fort Wayne South Side

Glenn

Howe School

Fort Wayne Wayne

Greencastle

Indiana School for the Blind

Franklin Central

Greensburg

Indiana School for the Deaf

Franklin Community

Griffith

Indianapolis Broad Ripple

Gary Westside

Guerin Catholic

Indianapolis Crispus Attucks

Goshen

Hamilton Heights

Indianapolis Howe Academy

Greenfield Central

Hammond

Indianapolis Manual

Greenwood

Hammond Clark

Indianapolis Scecina

Hamilton Southeastern

Hammond Gavit

Knightstown

Hammond Morton

Hanover Central

Lafayette Central Catholic

Harrison (WL)

Heritage

Lake Station Edison

Highland

Heritage Hills

Lapel

Hobart

Indian Creek

LaVille

Homestead

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

Lewis Cass

Huntington North

Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

Madison Grant

Indianapolis Arsenal Tech

Indianapolis Marshall

Manchester

Indianapolis Cathedral

Indianapolis Washington

Milan

Indianapolis Northwest

Jimtown

Monroe Central

Jasper

Kankakee Valley

Monrovia

Jay County

Knox

New Washington

Jeffersonville

Lakeland

North Judson

Jennings County

Lawrenceburg

North Knox

Kokomo

Lebanon

North Miami

Lafayette Jefferson

Leo

North Newton

Lake Central

Maconaquah

North Vermillion

LaPorte

Madison

North White

Lawrence Central

Mishawaka Marian

Northeastern

Lawrence North

Mississinewa

Northfield

Logansport

Mitchell

Oldenburg Academy

Lowell

Mount Vernon (Posey)

Paoli

Marion

New Haven

Park Tudor

Martinsville

New Prairie

Pioneer

McCutcheon

North Montgomery

Prairie Heights

Merrillville

North Posey

Providence

Michigan City

North Putnam

Randolph Southern

Mishawaka

Northview

River Forest

Mooresville

Northwestern

Rockville

Mount Vernon (Fortville)

NorthWood

Rossville

Muncie Central

Norwell

Seeger

Munster

Oak Hill

Shenandoah

New Albany

Owen Valley

Sheridan

New Castle

Peru

South Adams

New Palestine

Pike Central

South Newton

Noblesville

Princeton

South Putnam

North Central

Rensselaer Central

South Spencer

Northridge

Rochester

Southern Wells

Pendleton Heights

Rushville

Southwestern (Hanover)

Penn

Salem

Southwood

Perry Meridian

Scottsburg

Speedway

Pike

South Bend St. Joseph

Switzerland County

Plainfield

South Dearborn

Taylor

Plymouth

South Vermillion

Tecumseh

Portage

Southmont

Tell City

Richmond

Southridge

Tri

Roncalli

Sullivan

Tri Central

Seymour

Tippecanoe Valley

Triton

Shelbyville

Tipton

Triton Central

South Bend Adams

Tri West

Turkey Run

South Bend Clay

Twin Lakes

Union City

South Bend Riley

Vincennes Lincoln

Union County

South Bend Washington

Washington

Wabash

Southport

Wawasee

Wapahani

Terre Haute North

West Lafayette

Wes-Del

Terre Haute South

West Noble

West Central

Valparaiso

West Vigo

Westview

Warren Central

Western

Whiting

Warsaw

Western Boone

Winamac

Westfield

Wheeler

Winchester

Whiteland

Whitko

Wood Memorial

Zionsville

Yorktown

Woodlan

Ċ
Coach Harreld,
Jan 29, 2014, 11:27 AM