News‎ > ‎

Senior Academic All-State 2014


1st TEAM
Wt. Cl. Wrestler Name School GPA Coach's Name 
152 Austin Simpson Zionsville 4.70 Bob Brennan
152 Richard Rohde Seymour 4.53 Todd Weaver
145 Austin Hillman Bishop Dwenger 4.35 John Tone
195 Jake Bertucci Wheeler 4.34 Scott Houldieson
220 Georges Brantly Hamilton Southeastern 4.26 Kyle Poyer
182 Cole Jacobson John Glenn 4.24 Kurt Foster
126 Nathan Hand Milan 4.24 Robert Riley
145 Zach Batts Cascade 4.24 Travis Hutchison
152 Gabe Welch  Lewis Cass 4.22 Nate Burrous
120 Preston Mantel Zionsville 4.20 Bob Brennan
138 Dillon Eldred Westfield 4.19 Terry O'Neil
170 Eddie Barks Brebeuf Jesuit 4.19 Bill McDonald
138 Skyler Lykins Franklin Community 4.18 Bob Hasseman
132 Sam Locke Greenfield Central 4.13 Josh Holden
152 Eli Carlson Carmel 4.13 Ed Pendowski
152 Chandler Carroll Yorktown 4.11 Trent McCormick
138 Josh Bustos Goshen 4.10 Jim Pickard
182 Anthony Miller Greenwood 4.10 Chris Campbell
170 Holtz Ludlam Guerin Catholic 4.09 Matt Lane
182 Johnathan Hartley Lewis Cass 4.09 Nate Burrous
170 Skyler Haas East Noble 4.09 Keith Hoffar
160 Vinny Corsaro Cathedral 4.08 Sean McGinley
195 Jordan Petty Clinton Central 4.07 Austin Faulkner
160 Ben Krege Carmel 4.06 Ed Pendowski
132 Brad Boyles New Castle 4.05 Rex Peckinpaugh
138 Wyatt Lucas Clinton Central 4.04 Austin Faulkner
126 Zack Davis Penn 4.04 Brad Harper
138 Dominic Garrett Bishop Dwenger 4.03 John Tone
152 Ruger Kerstiens Jasper 4.03 Jace Brescher
182 Ben Elliott Noblesville 4.03 Tom Knotts
220 Bryer Houston Delphi 4.01 Mike Atwood
Alex Wade Twin Lakes 4.01 Ken Houston
120 Connor Quin Peru 4.00 Andy Hobbs
138 James Frey John Glenn 4.00 Kurt Foster
126 Stevan Micic Hanover Central 4.00 Nick Petrov
152 Wesley Wilson Maconaquah 4.00 Bob Freije
132 Julian Suar Mt. Vernon 4.00 Tim Alcorn
170 Adam Hoehn Mt. Vernon 4.00 Tim Alcorn
160 Logan Good Westview 4.00 Joel Pippenger
126 Peyton Reese Franklin Community 4.00 Bob Hasseman
145 Matt Delph Sheridan 4.00 Mike McCarthy
220 Fletcher Miller Kokomo 4.00 Ryan Wells
182 Aaron Houin Plymouth 4.00 Bob Read
170 John Stillson Plymouth 4.00 Bob Read
138 Nolan Wright Plymouth 4.00 Bob Read
152 Aaron Madison Delphi 4.00 Mike Atwood
152 Colton Pifer Jennings County 3.99 Howard Jones
132 Nicholas Baker Pike Central 3.99 Billy Hewig
220 Jordan Cadle Paoli 3.98 Aaron Hannon
152 Brant Larson Cathedral 3.98 Sean McGinley
138 Sam Staebler Hamilton Heights 3.98 Gary Myers
126 Trever Yoder Fairfield 3.97 Jim Jones
285 Brock Reish Lewis Cass 3.97 Nate Burrous
126 Ty Hardin Park Tudor 3.96 Brian Droz
138 Michael Hendon Arsenal Tech 3.96 James Brown
138 Dustin Alwine Garrett 3.95 Nick Kraus
145 Kolbie Cox Lewis Cass 3.95 Nate Burrous
285 Zach Kielman Boone Grove 3.94 Julio Cisneros
160 Matt Wyrick Franklin Community 3.93 Bob Hasseman
126 Sterling Lutter East Noble 3.93 Keith Hoffar
145 Joshua Pierre Evansville Mater Dei 3.92 Greg Schaefer
145 Chase Woosley Homestead 3.92 Nathan DeVaux
160 Rhett Hiestand Yorktown 3.91 Trent McCormick
170 Jeff Scott Clinton Central 3.91 Austin Faulkner
106 Jordan Gray Eastern (Pekin) 3.91 Justin Long
160 Tyler Downhour Rochester 3.90 Clint Gard
145 Ben Horban Rochester 3.90 Clint Gard
138 Kweisi Mak-Dawson Fishers 3.90 Jake Harreld
170 Preston Hendrickson Taylor 3.90 Aaron Schlueter
182 Trevor Hiles Marion 3.89 Steve Swinson
132 Hunter Williams Marion 3.89 Steve Swinson
106 Jaron Katzer Goshen 3.89 Jim Pickard
160 Joshua Sutcliffe Fishers 3.89 Jake Harreld
220 Brad Krause West Lafayette 3.88 Rick Roseman
145 Tommy Varner Penn 3.88 Brad Harper
220 Brandon Joest East Noble 3.88 Keith Hoffar
106
152
Alexander Bruns
Tristan Macri
Bishop Dwenger
Mishawaka
3.87
3.87
John Tone
Charles Cornett
152 Ben Hodges Evansville Harrison 3.86 Mark Mastison
152 Jacob Wilgenbusch East Central 3.86 Darrin Strub
182 Caleb Donoho Eastern (Pekin) 3.86 Justin Long
220 Robert Davis North Vermillion 3.85 Lucas King
195 Mason Strycker John Glenn 3.83 Kurt Foster
195 Maxwell Ujdak S.B. St. Joseph 3.83 Dan Luther
138 Clay Chastain North Montgomery 3.83 Maurice Swain
138 Dillon Deckard Edgewood 3.83 Greg Ratliff
145 Bailey Schober Greenwood 3.82 Chris Campbell
145 Richard Perry Tri-West 3.82 Nick Sullivan
182 Charles Smith Goshen 3.81 Jim Pickard
132 David Hubert Brebeuf Jesuit 3.81 Bill McDonald
106 Shane Garretson Peru 3.80 Andy Hobbs
195 Tyler Scott Hanover Central 3.80 Nick Petrov
126 AJ Belden Westfield 3.80 Terry O'Neil
138 Jack Roetker Harrison (WL) 3.79 Scott Van Der Aa
285 Jacob Ayers John Glenn 3.79 Kurt Foster
170 Hunter LaRue Columbia City 3.79 Blane Culp
170 Austin McCloskey Western Boone 3.78 Kyler Kearby
152 Trace Rooks Mooresville 3.78 Alex Warren
138 Dean Prybylla Muncie Central 3.77 Mark Scott
195 Russell McDorman Western   3.77 Chad Shepherd
220 Alex Plank Carroll (Flora) 3.77 Ladd Kitchell
138 Lucas Petrig Evansville Memorial 3.76 Larry Mattingly
113 Evan Speaker Columbus North 3.75 Nick Skinner


HONORABLE MENTION
Wrestler Name School
Scott Etienne Avon
Logan Neher Bellmont
Sean Myers Bishop Chatard
Luke Severinak Bishop Dwenger
Jacob Koehl Bishop Dwenger
Austin Kukulski Boone Grove
Kody Nering Boonville
Joshua Fuchs Bremen
Benjamin Thorton Bremen
Zach Rumschlag Brownsburg
John Theriot Carmel
Zach Turnpaugh Carroll (Flora)
Sean Bayse Cascade
Nicholas Evans Cascade
Lukas Stoutenour Cascade
Roshan Tamang Castle
John Devine Cathedral
James Calvelage Central Noble
Adam Miller Clinton Central
Kenneth King Columbus North
Luke Teague Columbus North
David Zajac Culver Academies
Edmond Hogan Culver Academies
Max Dole East Central
Tyler Gutapfel East Central
Brayton Brading Eastern (Pekin)
Wyatt Seng Evansville Mater Dei
Matt Cox Evansville Mater Dei
Jeremy Barnes Evansville Memorial
Blake Brown Evansville Memorial
Tyler Stotler Evansville Memorial
Alex Reigel Evansville Reitz
Forrest Glogouski Fairfield
Charley Chang Fishers
Lance Syverson Fishers
Chase Herron Floyd Central
D.J. Smith Franklin Community
Connor Tolley Franklin Community
Garrett Allen Frankton
Brad Owen Fremont
Tylor Willms Fremont
Scotty Huff Goshen
John Trenshaw Goshen
Tyler Beeson Greenfield Central
Garrett Mullins Greenfield Central
Drew Neisius Greensburg
Joel Flanders Hamilton Heights
Daniel Davis Harrison (WL)
Raven Hedden Harrison (WL)
Levi Schulz Heritage Hills
Jacob Rickenbaugh Heritage Hills
Gabriel Konerding Heritage Hills
Tim Eshcoff Homestead
Kyle Jolas Huntington North
Nathan Schitter Jasper
Eric Hemmelgam Jay County
Kevin Cain Jeffersonville
Colton Castetter Jennings County
Mike Eldridge LaPorte
Cody Bauer Lebanon
Levi Glassburn Lewis Cass
Kennith Hughes Lowell
Trey Geer Madison
Blake Davis Mooresville
Dan Wilson Mt. Vernon
Nathan Hershberger Muncie Central
Brian Wagner New Palestine
Rylan McCarty New Palestine
Mitch Mackesey Noblesville
Wesley Boone North Montgomery
Joshua Akers Northwestern
Riley Johnson Oak Hill
Alex Rinehart Penn
Jeff Wisemann Penn
Clayton Stohler Penn
Kaz Koehring Perry Meridian
Aidan Kenny Perry Meridian
Triston Pantone Plainfield
Michael Garrity Plymouth
Corey Wallace Plymouth
Braxton Lee Rochester
Dustin Wells Snider
Chandler Moore Southmont
Codey Thomas Tipton
Nathan Hein Tipton
Carlos Branson Tri-West
Skylar Sigman Twin Lakes
George Krummel Valparaiso
Katrell Moss Warren Central
Cory Graham Warren Central
Anthony Hendrickson Warsaw
Jade Doty West Lafayette
Jason VanMeter West Lafayette
John Duvall West Lafayette
Ian McLuckey West Lafayette
Logan Campbell Yorktown
Jacob Aven Zionsville