News‎ > ‎

2017 Academic All-State

Senior Academic All-State 1st Team
Wt. Cl. Wrestler Name School GPA Coach's Name
138 Carson Somerville Jeffersonville 4.96 Daniel Struck
138 Cory Cooper Muncie Central 4.87 Mark Scott
113 Jacob Prince New Albany 4.86 Eric Burres
145 Jake Ferraro Jeffersonville 4.81 Daniel Struck
145 Clayton Cowan Hamilton Hts 4.67 Gary Myers
120 Bryce Niewoehner Kankakee Valley 4.52 Brad Burvan
132 Ethan Smiley Beech Grove 4.47 Matt Irwin
132 Zach Dancheck Center Grove 4.47 Cale Hoover
220 Gunnar Larson Avon 4.41 Israel Blevins
132 Mason Cross Northridge 4.37 Eric Highley
160 Angelo Guarnero Hobart 4.35 Alex Ramos
160 JT Lazzara Guerin Catholic 4.3 Alex Joseph
170 Cameron Amos Perry Meridian 4.3 Matt Schoettle
126 Jacob Robinson Bishop Dwenger 4.22 John Tone
160 Luke Fisher Bishop Luers 4.22 Kevin Godfroy
285 Colten Pipenger Northwestern 4.2 Steve Swinson
160 Matthew Wertz Zionsville 4.2 Jared Williams
145 Luis Nieves Delphi 4.18 Mike Atwood
220 Frank Yanko Bishop Dwenger 4.16 John Tone
145 Denver Smith Kankakee Valley 4.14 Brad Burvan
145 Sam Buck New Castle 4.14 Rex Peckinpaugh
285 Holden Lawson Pendleton Hts 4.14 David Cloud
132 Jack Tolin Chesterton 4.13 Chris Joll
126 Alex White New Palestine 4.13 Alex Johns
195 Ben Stewart Cathedral 4.11 Sean McGinley
126 Riley Hogenson Warsaw 4.1 Kristopher Hueber
120 Jon Anderson Lafayette Jeff 4.08 Tom Miller
126 Josef Eisgruber Bishop Chatard 4.03 Spencer King
132 Azariah Ellis Zionsville 4.03 Jared Williams
126 Joel Byman Carroll (FW) 4 Tim Sloffer
170 Travis Sloffer Carroll (FW) 4 Tim Sloffer
170 Trevor Kelley Churubusco 4 Sam Riesen
160 Ben Cole Eastern 4 Bob Jarrett
145 Carlos Aguirre Garrett 4 Nick Kraus
152 Quinn Kaurich Lake Central 4 Josh Morgan
145 Michael Joe Happe Mater Dei 4 Greg Schaefer
132 Grant Moeller New Palestine 4 Alex Johns
138 Jake Quasebart North White 4 Dennis Siburcrist
145 Jonah Gray Peru 4 Daric Fuller
160 Colton O'Neal Pike Central 4 Billy Hewig
113 Ryne Webb Rensselaer 4 James Oliver
220 Zachary Wamsley Rensselaer 4 James Oliver
132 David Teague Tell City 4 Neal Stahly
126 Michael Deal Batesville 3.99 Chris Deal
152 Andrew Negangard East Central 3.99 Paul Snipes
132 Lucas McCoy Lafayette Jeff 3.99 Tom Miller
182 Camryn Smith Monrovia 3.99 Kevin Blundell
170 Anthony Cicciarelli Brownsburg 3.986 Darrick Snyder
220 Corbin Maddox Daleville 3.98 Troy Dulaney
160 Kassius Breathitt South Bend Riley 3.98 Bill Flatt
220 Ethan Byers Tecumseh 3.98 Aaron Chambers
152 Tyler Leonhard Jay County 3.96 Eric Myers
152 Austin Bethel Mount Vernon 3.96 Tim Alcorn
182 Jacob Hendrich Northview 3.96 Dan Mikesell
285 Ty Song Floyd Central 3.95 Brandon Sisson
120 Blaig Rushing Homestead 3.95 Nathan DeVaux
182 Nate Bowser Fairfield 3.94 Kyle Marsh
126 Keith Hernandez Griffith 3.94 Adam Garcia
145 Brady Johnson Ben Davis 3.93 Brett Nabb
182 Karl Hauser Floyd Central 3.92 Brandon Sisson
120 Bryce Swihart Triton 3.92 Ron Brown
195 Holden Abshier E'ville Memorial 3.91 Larry Mattingly
170 Dylan Hicks Daleville 3.9 Troy Dulaney
285 Evan Ellis Eastern 3.9 Bob Jarrett
145 Trevor Reese Franklin Community 3.9 Bob Hasseman
160 Nick Bowser Fairfield 3.9 Kyle Marsh
285 Cordell Camp Garrett 3.9 Nick Kraus
145 Josh Wiggins North Posey 3.9 Cody Moll
138 Jared Kazmierczak S.B. St Joseph 3.9 Dan Luther
Jacob Prince New Albany 3.89 Eric Burres
113 Nick Brady Noblesville 3.89 Tom Knotts
126 Austin Cook Northview 3.89 Dan Mikesell
182 Stephen Nix Bishop Dwenger 3.88 John Tone
182 Alec Jessop Hamilton SE 3.88 Kyle Poyer
145 Raul Delgado Madison 3.88 Tyson Skinner
220 Jared Horban South Bend Clay 3.88 Adam O'Neil
160 Drake Tackett Mt. Vernon 3.88 Chad Masters
182 Ashton Smith Jeffersonville 3.87 Daniel Struck
220 Rilee Miller Perry Meridian 3.87 Matt Schoettle
285 Alex Cloud Fountain Central 3.86 Kameron Banes
170 Joe Mazero Hamilton SE 3.86 Kyle Poyer
195 Leo Magana Jasper 3.86 Jace Brescher
120 Ira Stasi Evansville North 3.85 Johnathan Spencer
160 Ivan Hemmelgarn Jay County 3.85 Eric Myers
132 Ben Avey Pendleton Hts 3.85 David Cloud
195 Jantz Blackburn Adams Central 3.84 Tony Currie
220 Jacob Elkins Columbia City 3.84 Blane Culp
132 Jeremiah Reitz Griffith 3.84 Adam Garcia
285 Clark Minges East Central 3.81 Paul Snipes
Carson Deckard Edgewood 3.81 Greg Ratliff
220 Josh McCorkle Jeffersonville 3.81 Daniel Struck
138 Trace Manspeaker Penn 3.81 Chad Hershberger
195 Josh Larson Columbus North 3.8 Justin Cooper
126 Dylan DeMarco Garrett 3.8 Nick Kraus
126 Anthony Delnnocentes Guerin Catholic 3.8 Alex Joseph
Chase Hissong Leo 3.8 Rod Williams
182 Joey Blakeley Prairie Heights 3.8 Brett Smith
285 Tyler Selm Franklin County 3.79 Doug Deters
220 Mason Thewes Jasper 3.79 Jace Brescher
160 Alston Bane Richmond 3.79 Jeremy Bane
160 Anthony Busse Bellmont 3.78 Paul Gunsett
145 Chad Sauder Carmel 3.78 Ed Pendoski
195 William Seri Ben Davis 3.76 Brett Nabb
220 Bailey Scurlock Andrean 3.75 Tony Pagorek
126 Seth Johnson Kokomo 3.75 Ryan Wells
195 Samuel Tibbetts Lawrenceburg 3.75 Mark Kirchgassner

Senior Academic All-State Honorable Mention
Wrestler Name School
Brandon Schoeneman Adams Central
Marshall Lenski Andrean
Judah Edwards Bedford-North Lawrence
Kody Conaway Beech Grove
Caleb Hankerson Bellmont
Grant Gutierrez Bellmont
Isaac Cornewell Bishop Dwenger
Gage Malott Bishop Luers
Blake Webb Bloomington South
Alec Mshar Boone Grove
Isaac McCormick Brownsburg
Bryce Sharp Carmel
Tyler McKeever Carroll (FW)
Clayton McNutt Castle
Carson Mohler Castle
Alec Najem Cathedral
AJ Taylor Centerville
Andrew Davison Chesterton
JT Kilgore Churubusco
Austin Sheckles Columbus East
Jonah Shillings Crawfordsville
William Kearney Culver Academies
Chris Armstrong Daleville
Evan Lehr Delphi
Aaron Mitts East Central
Josiah Hand East Noble
Corbin Hetzner Eastern
David Eli Elkhart Memorial
Tristan Goering Elkhart Memorial
Christian Nix Evansville Harrison
Beau Barrett Evansville Harrison
Seth Horty Evansville Memorial
Conner Brown Evansville Memorial
Jacob Brown Evansville Memorial
Shawn Coane Evansville North
Leighton Reisinger Evansville Reitz
Dillon Yoder Fairfield
Jaylyn Yoder Fairfield
Sylvanus Miller Fairfield
Beau Wilbrandt Fishers
Spencer Bischoff Fishers
Spencer Mendez Fishers
Laine Frazee Fountain Central
Wayde Bentley Fountain Central
Blake Ripperger Franklin County
Jake Orschell Franklin County
Keegan Planaalp Frankton
Erik Contreras Goshen
Riley Fletcher Greenfield-Central
Lee Dullaghan Greenfield-Central
Emmanuel Aguirre Griffith
Jordon Kaus Guerin Catholic
Kyle Wagner Hamilton Southeastern
Max Burris Hamilton Southeastern
Joe Myren Hamilton Southeastern
Ryan McKnight Highland
Austin Robbins Homestead
Jake Davis Homestead
Joe Clevenger Indian Creek
Ehtan Wigand Jasper
Geordon Terwiske Jasper
James Jump Jennings County
Dalton Heintzenberger Jimtown
Kenny Kerrn Jimtown
Clay Jones Lafayette Jefferson
Tyler Schoff LaPorte
Adrian Gardfrey Lawrence North
Jacob Ruberg Lawrenceburg
Evan Jones Lebanon
Kyle Davis Leo
Cole Carden Lewis Cass
Hunter Carden Lewis Cass
Tristan Keller Lewis Cass
Madisyn Todd Maconaquah
Kyle Luigs Mater Dei
Wyatt Montgomery Mater Dei
Kurtis Wilderman Mater Dei
Adam Brinkman Milan
Carlos DeFault Mishawaka
Cade Latshaw Mount Vernon
Cam Maier Mount Vernon
Wade Ripple Mount Vernon
Jack Tull New Albany
Jarrett Brown North Montgomery
Isaac Fruits North Montgomery
Corwyn Hall North Montgomery
Cole Slavens North Montgomery
Tanner Webster North Montgomery
Jackson Jacobs Northridge
Heath Ault Northrop
Mikey Edwards NorthWood
Garret Griffin NorthWood
Haden Hensley Penn
Sunny Nier Perry Meridian
Anthony Ruhana Perry Meridian
Colten Schuler Plymouth
Miguel Prado Portage
Marc Roland Roncalli
Josh Hiatt Roncalli
John Shuffitt Seymour
Austin Walls Shenandoah
Zeran Courter Snider
Mitchell Hayden South Bend Clay
Carl Horvath South Bend Riley
Tristin Moreno South Bend Saint Joseph
Kyle Shaffer South Putnam
Brett Wright Southport
Isaac Nunamaker Southridge
Dylan Warner Tippecanoe Valley
Tevin Jordan Valparaiso
Greg Lichtenberger Valparaiso
Mike Lichtenberger Valparaiso
Tristen Tonte Warren Central
Dylan Culp Warren Central
Kyle Hatch Warsaw
Dylan Torbush Wes-Del
Reid Hutson Westfield
Liam Jagow Westfield
Levi Gleason Westfield
Hunter Cassoday Wheeler
Braden Tankersley Winamac
Kelly Watson Yorktown
Drew Williamson Zionsville

Junior Academic All-State 1st Team
NAME SCHOOL GPA COACH
Sam Hauke North Central 4.9700 Lou Silverman
Josh Foster Floyd Central 4.642 Brandon Sisson
Grant Goforth Indian Creek 4.471 Pat Dowty
Carter Morin Leo 4.47 Rod Williams
Ethan Smiley Beech Grove 4.465 Matt Irwin
Zach Fattore Hobart 4.412 Alex Ramos
Aidan Benysh Wabash 4.4 Jake O'Neill
Andrew Guhl Cathedral 4.39 Sean McGinley
Thomas Perez Griffith 4.3872 Adam Garcia
Dan Wickersham Northridge 4.3824 Eric Highley
Mitch Gigli Bishop Luers 4.381 Rodney Bolden
Aaron Conde Avon 4.29 Isreal Blevins
Mason Parris Lawrenceburg 4.2680 Mark Kirchgassner
Justin Wickersham Milan 4.2260 Ron Prozanski
Owen Eveler Northridge 4.2216 Eric Highley
Ty Mills Brownsburg 4.204 Darrick Snyder
Luke Nicksic Andrean 4.1700 Mike Bauswell
Smuel Hansen Roncalli 4.155 Wade McClurg
Drake Guerrero Portage 4.14 Leroy Vega
Ryan Michael Snyder Triton 4.139 Ron Brown
Zach Myers Brownsburg 4.129 Darrick Snyder
Noah Miller Lewis Cass 4.1208 Nate Burrous
Teegan Heiniger Fishers 4.11 Ethan Harris
David Lambeth Faith Christian 4.1000 Justin Kuhn
Nathan LaFree Plymouth 4.0950 Bob Read
Jackson Kincaid Crawfordsville 4.067 Chris Ervin
Mason Miranda Avon 4.045 Isreal Blevins
Zachary Melloh Cathedral 4.04 Sean McGinley
Nolan Walton Valparaiso 4.0320 Mark Line
Jose Diaz Wheeler 4.0310 Robin Haddox
Jaxson Savieo New Haven 4.0300 James Linn
Julio Reyes Crown Point 4.0216 Branden Lorek
Kaellin Kelly Crown Point 4.0025 Branden Lorek
Caden Groves North Montgomery 4.00 Maurice Swain
Leevin Ball North White 4.0 Dennis Siburcrist
Devin Reagie Peru 4.0 Andy Hobbs
Avery Jones Peru 4.0 Andy Hobbs
Tylor Triana Hobart 3.996 Alex Ramos
Austin Brandenberger Fairfield 3.99 Kyle Marsh
Xavier Gatton Jeffersonville 3.984 Danny Struck
Josiah Freeman Jeffersonville 3.984 Danny Struck
Jake Rokop Westfield 3.981 Philip Smith
Dylan Sogocio Hamilton Southeastern 3.98 Kyle Poyer
Harry Tucker South Bend Clay 3.98 Adam O'Neil
Isaiah McWilliams South Bend Washington 3.9670 Al Hartman
Sam Gobeyn Zionsville 3.961 Jared Williams
Sam Brockman Evansville Memorial 3.9600 Larry Mattingly
Hunter Ruble McCutcheon 3.9500 Dave Cutchin
Michael Boots Evansville Mater Dei 3.9487 Greg Schaefer
Wyatt Dyson North Miami 3.934 Donald Beech
Caitlin Clark Calumet 3.9285 Jim Wadkins
John Gobeyn Zionsville 3.928 Jared Williams
Trey McCartney Harrison (WL) 3.92 Scott Van Der Aa
Mitchell Carter Southridge 3.9160 David Schank
Logan Miles Milan 3.9140 Ron Prozanski
Will Rolley Castle 3.9090 Bob Harmon
Robbie Helfrich Evansville Mater Dei 3.9079 Greg Schaefer
Kavyn Watts Twin Lakes 3.9000 Chris McWhirter
Adam Davis Culver Academies 3.89 Matt Behling
Victor Reyes Antunez Jennings County 3.8900 T.Howard Jones
Rodney Hendricks III South Vermillion 3.8730 Ron Stateler
Liam Holly Bishop Dwenger 3.857 John Tone
James Despain Lawrence North 3.85 Jason Stewart
Hunter Warren NorthWood 3.85 Damon Hummel
Garrett Thomas Knightstown 3.842 Jared Evans
Evan Luebbehusen Northridge 3.8379 Eric Highley
Michael Boland Culver Academies 3.83 Matt Behling
Alex Strueder Fishers 3.83 Ethan Harris
Chad Elliott Southwood 3.8300 Cary Hammel
Aaron Barket West Lafayette 3.8240 Rick Roseman
Thomas Penola Zionsville 3.822 Jared Williams
Bo Smith Boonville 3.821 Dustin Wilke
Mason Spires Bedford-North Lawrence 3.81 Roy Bruce Jr.
Jared Moudy Delphi 3.8000 Mike Atwood
Patrick Harris Northwestern 3.8000 Steve Swinson
Seth Santiago Plainfield 3.8 Paul Nicodemus
Chase Spears Plainfield 3.8 Paul Nicodemus
Mattias Einterz Zionsville 3.80 Jared Williams
Drew Linder McCutcheon 3.7900 Dave Cutchin
Marvin Pyle Calumet 3.7857 Jim Wadkins
Andrew Frank Avon 3.78 Isreal Blevins
Seth Younker Harrison (WL) 3.78 Scott Van Der Aa
Carter Noehre Greenfield-Central 3.771 Josh Holden
Randy Sneed Kankakee Valley 3.7700 Brad Burvan
Tanner Hancock Sullivan 3.765 Roy Monroe
Gleason Mappes Center Grove 3.763 Cale Hoover
Sam Stayton Plymouth 3.7620 Bob Read
Josh Wade Harrison (WL) 3.76 Scott Van Der Aa
Jon Calvin Held Central Catholic 3.7500 Patrick O'Keefe
Joe Leazier Churbusco 3.75 Sam Riesen

Junior Academic All-State Honorable Mention
NAME SCHOOL COACH
Brogan Houpt Andrean Mike Bauswell
Bryan Sears Angola Doug Smoker
Josh Smith Bishop Dwenger John Tone
Eric Reust Bishop Luers Rodney Bolden
James Lewis Calumet Jim Wadkins
Jack Eiteljorge Carmel Ed Pendoski
Jack Williams Carmel Ed Pendoski
Joel Arney Carroll (FW) Tim Sloffer
Grant Byman Carroll (FW) Tim Sloffer
Zane Standridge Carroll (FW) Tim Sloffer
Jacob Obst Cathedral Sean McGinley
Julius Byrd Center Grove Cale Hoover
Shane Stits Center Grove Cale Hoover
Jonah Hays Center Grove Cale Hoover
Brigham Kleinhenz Columbus North Justin Cooper
Michael Foster Crown Point Branden Lorek
Mario Traficanti Crown Point Branden Lorek
Aaron Brooke Culver Academies Matt Behling
Dante Dalmaso Culver Academies Matt Behling
Gabriel Lane East Central Paul Snipes
Eyan Coldren Edgewood Greg Ratliff
Zachary Lane Edgewood Greg Ratliff
Xander Stroud Elkhart Central Zach Whickcar
Nick Conner Elkhart Central Zach Whickcar
Bryton Goering Elkhart Memorial Brian Weaver
Nolan Weidner Evansville Mater Dei Greg Schaefer
Joseph Lee Evansville Mater Dei Greg Schaefer
Ryan Ohlsen Evansville Memorial Larry Mattingly
Noah Reich Evansville Reitz Scott Ferguson
Caleb Shively Fairfield Kyle Marsh
Chris Spiller Floyd Central Brandon Sisson
Toby Cloud Fountain Central Kameron Banes
Jason Pigg Fountain Central Kameron Banes
Jerred Freiburger FW Snider David Mohr
Fernando Flores Goshen Jim Pickard
Colin Fletcher Goshen Jim Pickard
Luke Sheridan Greenfield-Central Josh Holden
Jacob Schrader Greenwood Jay Yates
Blake Forbes Hamilton Southeastern Kyle Poyer
Ethan Powell Harrison (WL) Scott Van Der Aa
Erik Ruiz-Alvarez Harrison (WL) Scott Van Der Aa
Quentin Gomez Hobart Alex Ramos
Gavin Rosen Huntington North Neil Teusch
Dylan Sprong Indian Creek Pat Dowty
Anthony Mosconi Indian Creek Pat Dowty
Mitchell Ferguson Jay County Eric Myers
Dillion Heintzberger Jimtown Mark Kerrn
Jon Simmons Knightstown Jared Evans
Michael Weiland Knightstown Jared Evans
Garrett Fair Lafayette Jefferson Tom Miller
Seth Jones Lafayette Jefferson Tom Miller
Nathaniel Jacobs Lawrenceburg Mark Kirchgassner
Levi Jones Lebanon Derek Bocock
Aaron Sedwick Maconaquah Bob Freije
Fletcher Williams Maconaquah Bob Freije
Carlos Lopez McCutcheon Dave Cutchin
Alex Faulkner Mishawaka Charlie Cornett
Steven Prybylla Muncie Central Mark Scott
Dalton Clouse New Castle Rex Peckinpaugh
Garrett House New Castle Rex Peckinpaugh
Trevor Ragle New Castle Rex Peckinpaugh
Luke Watson New Haven James Linn
Chris Hafley New Palestine Alex Johns
Braelin Harrington North Central Lou Silverman
Devin Cook North Central Lou Silverman
Korde Weber North Knox Dan Yochum
Dalton Working North Miami Donald Beech
Micah Wray North Montgomery Maurice Swain
Thomas Rapp North Posey Cody Moll
Conner Graber Northridge Eric Highley
Michael Heading Northview Dan Mikesell
Evan Cardwell Northwestern Steve Swinson
Noah Warren Perry Meridian Matt Schoettle
Silas Goff Pike Central Billy Hewig
Colin Poynter Portage Leroy Vega
Anthony Maceo Portage Leroy Vega
Kasper McIntosh Portage Leroy Vega
Alec Luna Portage Leroy Vega
Jed Levitz Prairie Heights Brett Smith
Codey Shafer Prairie Heights Brett Smith
Coye Blodgett Prairie Heights Brett Smith
Zack Newton Seymour Todd Weaver
Malik Menyard South Bend Clay Adam O'Neil
Jerimiah DeMarcus Southport Nick Skinner
Codie Sarll Southwood Cary Hammel
Wes Bedwell Sullivan Roy Monroe
Andrew Garland Switzerland County Kris Sandlin
Deacon Parker Tecumseh Aaron Chambers
Alex Fauber West Lafayette Rick Roseman
Jackson McLuckey West Lafayette Rick Roseman
Luke Brogan Westfield Philip Smith
Aaron Adkins Whiteland Dave Thompson
Garrett Curtis Whiteland Dave Thompson
Christian Hunt Yorktown Trent McCormick
Comments