News‎ > ‎

2016 Academic All-State


Senior Academic All-State 1st Team

Spencer Irick  Hamilton Southeastern 4.48 Kyle Poyer
Cameron Douglas Crawfordsville 4.47 Chris Ervin
Max Hauser Floyd Central 4.46 Brandon Sisson
Hunter Haynes  Hamilton Heights 4.44 Gary Myers
Daniel Mochen Chesterton 4.37 Chris Joll
Wyatt Clem Homestead 4.33 Nathan DeVaux
Erik Hobbs Peru 4.32 Andy Hobbs
Dawson McMahon  Guerin Catholic 4.28 Matt Lane
Samuel Touloukian Western 4.28 Chad Shepherd
Peyton Sturgill Peru 4.25 Andy Hobbs
Aaron Sikorski Pendleton Heights 4.25 David Cloud
Sam Trompen  Westfield 4.24 Terry O'Neil
Evan Behringer Bishop Chatard 4.17 Mike Ford
Cole Wilson Zionsville 4.15 Jared Williams
Lance Meyer  Avon 4.15 Israel Blevins
Tanner Heady Western 4.12 Chad Shepherd
Grant Barrett Brebeuf Jesuit 4.12 Mic Roessler
Matthew Cullen  Avon 4.11 Israel Blevins
Matthew Cole Muncie Central 4.10 Mark Scott
Cael McCormick Yorktown 4.09 Trent McCormick
Hunter Bates Adams Central 4.09 Tony Currie
Eric Smith Goshen 4.09 Jim Pickard
Jarrett Selis Penn 4.08 Brad Harper
Trey Hubbard  Hamilton Southeastern 4.08 Kyle Poyer
Balin Orcutt Knightstown 4.06 Jared Evans
Levi Hummel Jay County 4.03 Eric Myers
Conner Allen Centerville 4.03 Mike Day
Evan Stavnheim Columbus North 4.03 Nick Skinner
Landon Campbell Bishop Dwenger 4.03 John Tone
Michael Leonard  Guerin Catholic 4.01 Matt Lane
Micah Whitfield (TreVahn) Rochester 4.01 Clint Gard
Skyler Hall Wabash 4.00 Jake O'Neil
Mitchell Mundy Southridge 4.00 David Schank
Blake Davis Garrett 4.00 Nick Kraus
Owen Doster  New Haven 4.00 James Linn
Taran Tomaszewski  S.B. St. Joseph 4.00 Dan Luther
Howard Yeh Evansville Reitz 4.00 Scott Ferguson
Jake Kleimola Lake Central 4.00 Josh Morgan
Evan Dowell Castle 4.00 Bob Harmon
Josh Garman  F.W. Carroll  4.00 Scott Raypole
Dakota Deiwert Greensburg 4.00 Curtis Nieman
Nicholas Burke  Evansville North 4.00 Joseph Hancock
Seth Leon Highland 3.99 Doug Robbins
Matt McKinney Warren Central 3.97 Jim Tonte
Daniel Cutter Chesterton 3.95 Chris Joll
Nathan Housholder East Noble 3.94 Keith Hoffar
Jacob Lorimer South Putnam 3.94 Josh Hendrickson
Tucker Moseley North Montgomery 3.91 Maurice Swain
Hunter Mote Delphi 3.90 Mike Atwood
Dominic Provancal North White 3.90 Dennis Siburcrist
Austin Holmes  Hamilton Southeastern 3.90 Kyle Poyer
Jake Grossnickle  F.W. Carroll  3.90 Scott Raypole
Blake Becker Mishawaka 3.90 Charlie Cornett
David Obergfell Bishop Dwenger 3.89 John Tone
Michael Armbruster Roncalli 3.89 Lance Ellis
Trevor Brown  Twin Lakes 3.88 Chris McWhirter
Doug Levitz Prairie Heights 3.87 Brett Smith
Charlie Randall West Lafayette 3.86 Rick Roseman
Drew Clark Northfield 3.85 Gary Norman
Colton Compton Jay County 3.85 Eric Myers
Otto Sherbondy Rochester 3.85 Clint Gard
Nathanael  Smith  Evansville North 3.85 Joseph Hancock
Coy Park Columbus East 3.85 Chris Cooper
Shane Wilkerson  Franklin Community 3.84 Bob Hasseman
Austin Slates Penn 3.82 Brad Harper
Nick Fox Carmel 3.81 Ed Pendowski
Mara Eason    LaPorte 3.80 Louie Kuzdas
Reid Eckert  Jasper 3.80 Jace Brescher
Sam Nowosad Valparaiso 3.80 Mark Line
William Scott Fuller Zionsville 3.79 Jared Williams
Marcus Gahagen Evansville Memorial 3.78 Larry Mattingly
Evan Eldred  Westfield 3.78 Terry O'Neill
Griffin Tull Cathedral 3.77 Sean McGinley
Brett Johnson Perry Meridian 3.76 Matt Schoettle
Isaac Mathis Harrison (WL) 3.75 Scott Van Der Aa
Cody Widner Twin Lakes Chris McWhirter


Senior Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Ryan Ashley Adams Central   Alex Iler  Guerin Catholic
Charles Lanam  Angola   Jacob Wade Harrison (WL)
Oluwatimilehin Osho Avon   Seth Leon Highland
Caleb Higgins Bedford North Lawrence   Christian Redmond    Jennings County
Hunter Dalton  Bloomington North   Jake Hammond Jennings County
Zachary Campbell       Bremen   Andrew Herrin           Jennings County
Mitchell Moore             Bremen   Jason Dishman Knightstown
Matthew Moore            Bremen   Matt Grammer Lafayette Jefferson
Will Bernard Carmel   Colton Tanber   LaPorte
Sam Bublick Carmel   Brandon Robertson Lewis Cass
Jake Maroney  Caston   Kyle Lang Mt. Vernon
Trevor Bagwell   Cathedral   Jared Timberman  New Palestine
Rhett Mappes Center Grove   Quinn Johnson  New Palestine
Will Boston Center Grove   Lane Eckrote North Miami
Dylan Mull Centerville   Riley Morehouse North Montgomery
Javon Phillips Centerville   Austin Hileman North White
Kaleb Mooney Central Noble   Drake Heitz  Northfield
Luke Zelenika Chesterton   Jake Stephan Northfield
Cody Thomas  Churubusco   Luke Fillers                           Norwell
Ben Wilkerson Columbus East   Chandler Schoeff              Norwell
Sean Galligar Columbus East   Drew Hildebrandt Penn
James Davidson Columbus North   Cameron Beam Penn
Tyler Bilyeu Crawfordsville   Logan Hurley Perry Meridian
Daylan Schurg Crown Point    Matthew McCloskey Perry Meridian
Joseph Marion Henry IV Culver Academies   DeShawn Bayless Peru
Seth Fox Delta   Wyatt Gray Peru
Blade Corpe Elkhart Memorial   Jeremy Splix  Plymouth
Gage Mosiman Elkhart Memorial   Alex Steele Prairie Heights
Derek Bryant Elwood   Quinn Cecil Roncalli
Zane Boyer Elwood   Nick Ellis Roncalli
Jordan Libby Evansville Central   Jordan Sinkhorn Roncalli
Jacob Brockman Evansville Memorial   R'Zeveon Teague South Bend Riley
Chance Williams Evansville Memorial   T.C. Perry  Southern Wells
Jeremy Belli Evansville Reitz   Kell Williams Sullivan
Blake Glogouski Fairfield   Shaun Sefton  Taylor
Caleb Wright Fishers   Darius Taper Taylor
Dan Stevens Fishers   Jarrett Hawhee Tell City
Hayden Grow Fishers   Josh Back Tippecanoe Valley
Matthew Fogarty Fishers   Nic Krenz Valparaiso
Zachary Brosmer Forest Park   Austin Line Valparaiso
Lucas Gibbons Frankton   Tristan Dembowski Valparaiso
Samuel Lawrence Garrett   Andrew Gary West Lafayette
Miguel Navarro                  Goshen   Brendan Adams West Lafayette
Derek Paz                            Goshen   Aidan Kolouch West Lafayette
Simon Smith  Guerin Catholic   Corey Saf  Westfield
Hadley Reinhardt  Guerin Catholic   Bryce Kidd Yorktown


Junior Academic All-State 1st Team

Jackson Ferraro Jeffersonville 4.82 Danny Struck
Carson Somerville Jeffersonville 4.80 Danny Struck
Tyler Sorg Floyd Central 4.77 Brandon Sisson
Jacob Prince New Albany 4.69 Eric Burres
Cory Cooper Muncie Central 4.68 Mark Scott
Karl Hauser Floyd Central 4.63 Brandon Sisson
Ryan Ensign Lafayette Jefferson 4.50 Tom Miller
Bryce Niewoehner Kankakee Valley 4.48 Brad Burvan
Clayton Cowan Hamilton Heights 4.44 Gary Myers
Jared Mikel Tippecanoe Valley 4.41 Kyler Kearby
Joel Byman FW Carroll 4.37 Scott Raypole
Jonathan Moran Crown Point 4.28 Scott Vlink
Gunnar Larson Avon 4.27 Israel Blevins
Caleb Gosney Bloomington North 4.26 Walt Gray
Luke Fisher FW Bishop Luers 4.24 Rod Bolden
Angelo Guarnero Hobart 4.19 Alex Ramos
Jacob Robinson FW Bishop Dwenger 4.17 John Tone
Michael Tallman St. Theodore Guerin 4.17 Matt Lane
Jack Tolin Chesterton 4.16 Chris Joll
Luis Nieves Delphi 4.15 Mike Atwood
Benjamin Stewart Cathedral 4.11 Sean McGinley
Frank Yanko FW Bishop Dwenger 4.11 John Tone
Denver Smith Kankakee Valley 4.10 Brad Burvan
Josef Eisgruber Bishop Chatard 4.08 Kevin King
Alec White New Palestine 4.08 Chad Red
Trevor Kelley Churubusco 4.07 Nick Skinner
David Redding Columbus North 4.04 Jared Williams
Matthew Wertz Zionsville 4.04 Ronald Brown
Bryce Swihart Triton 4.03 Dave Cloud
Holden Lawson Pendleton Heights 4.02 Greg Schaefer
Nick Lee Evansville Mater Dei 4.00 Nick Kraus
Carlos Jimenez Garrett 4.00 Tom Miller
Lucas McCoy Lafayette Jefferson 4.00 Dennis Siburcrist
Jake Quasebarth North White 4.00 Aaron Chambers
Ethan Byers Tecumseh 4.00 Ronald Brown
Bryce Swihart Triton 4.00 Steve Duke
Corbin Maddox Daleville 3.99 Greg Schaefer
Michael Happe Evansville Mater Dei 3.99 Tom Miller
Jon Anderson Lafayette Jefferson 3.99 Dan Mikesell
Jacob Hendrich Northview 3.98 Bill Flatt
Kassius Breathitt S.B. Riley 3.98 Cornelius Stahly
David Teague Tell City 3.97 Mark Line
Mike Yallourakis Valparaiso 3.97 Mark Line
Michael Deal Batesville 3.96 Chris Deal
Austin Bethel Mount Vernon 3.96 Tim Alcorn
Bryce Sharp Carmel 3.95 Ed Pendoski
Benjamin Cole Eastern (Greentown) 3.95 Bob Jarrett
Travis Sloffer FW Carroll 3.95 Scott Raypole
Trevor Reese Franklin Community 3.94 Bob Hasseman
Alex Cloud Fountain Central 3.93 Kameron Banes
Evan Lehr Delphi 3.91 Mike Atwood
Jacob Hess Mishawaka 3.91 Charlie Cornett
Dylan DeMarco Garrett 3.90 Nick Kraus
Ivan Hemmelgarn Jay County 3.90 Eric Myers
Tyler Leonhard Jay County 3.90 Eric Myers
Jett Cronkhite North White 3.90 Dennis Siburcrist
Ira Stasi Evansville North 3.89 Joe Hancock
Rilee Miller Perry Meridian 3.89 Matt Schottle
Stephen Nix FW Bishop Dwenger 3.88 John Tone
Quinn Kaurich Lake Central 3.88 Josh Morgan
Chase Hissong Leo 3.88 Rod Williams
Azariah Ellis Zionsville 3.88 Jared Williams
Adam Schuckel FW Bishop Dwenger 3.87 John Tone
Austin Cook Northview 3.87 Dan Mikesell
Chad Sauder Carmel 3.86 Ed Pendoski
Dylan Hicks Daleville 3.86 Steve Duke
Jared Kazmierczak S.B. St Joseph 3.86 Dan Luther
Carson Deckard Edgewood 3.85 Greg Ratliff
Blaigh Rushing Homestead 3.85 Nathan DeVaux
Joey Blakey Prairie Heights 3.85 Brett Smith
Anthony DeInnocentes St. Theodore Guerin 3.85 Matt Lane
Leo Magana Jasper 3.84 Jace Brescher
Jacob Elkins Columbia City 3.83 Blane Culp
Ashton Smith Jeffersonville 3.82 Danny Struck
Evan Ellis Eastern (Greentown) 3.81 Bob Jarrett
Alston Bane Richmond 3.81 Jeremy Bane
Cordell Camp Garrett 3.80 Nick Kraus
Joseph Mazero Hamilton Southeastern 3.80 Kyle Poyer
Kyle Hatch Warsaw 3.78 Justin Smith
Ethan Wigand Jasper 3.77 Jace Brescher
Joshua Wiggins North Posey 3.77 Cody Moll
Reid Hutson Westfield 3.77 Terry O'Neill
Anthony Busse Bellmont 3.76 Paul Gunsett
Mitchell Brown Reitz Memorial 3.76 Larry Mattingly
Joshua Larson Columbus North 3.76 Nick Skinner


Junior Academic All-State Honorable Mention

Corwyn Hall North Montgomery   Nathanael Nixon Plymouth
Trace Manspeaker Penn   Joseph Myren Hamilton Southeastern
Geordon Terwiske Jasper   Jack Folz Reitz Memorial
Jack Walton Valparaiso   Alec Najem Cathedral
Jonas Petrakopoulos Bishop Chatard   Jarrett Kilgore Churubusco
Dominic Pecoraro Carmel   Isaac Cornewell FW Bishop Dwenger
Laine Frazee Fountain Central   Kenneth Kerrn Jimtown
Brett Wright Southport   Tristan Tonte Warren Central
Tyler Schoff LaPorte   Kyle Luigs Evansville Mater Dei
Corbin Hetzner Eastern (Greentown)   Christian Nix Evansville Harrison
Sunny NiEr Perry Meridian   Beau Barrett Evansville Harrison
Liam Jagow Westfield   Cade Latshaw Mt. Vernon (Posey)
Jonathon Becker Bellmont   Cole Slavens North Montgomery
Mason Thewes Jasper   Greg Lichtenberger Valparaiso
Tristan Goering S.B. Riley   Seth Horty Reitz Memorial
Gage Malott FW Bishop Luers   Andrew Williamson Zionsville
Samuel Tibbetts Lawrenceburg   Isaac Fruits North Montgomery
Andrew Davison Chesterton   Grant Gutierrez Bellmont
Jacob Ruberg Lawrenceburg   Caleb Hankenson Bellmont
Kurtis Wilderman Evansville Mater Dei   Colten Schuler Plymouth
Kyle Davis Leo   Hunter Carden Lewis Cass
Austin Sheckles Columbus East   Dalton Heintzberger Jimtown
Beau Wilbrandt Fishers   Hunter Haney FW Bishop Dwenger
Wayde Bentley Fountain Central   Jose Montanez Goshen
Dylan Warner Tippecanoe Valley   Jarrett Brown North Montgomery
Clayton McNutt Castle   Trevor Wilson Norwell
Dylan Culp Warren Central   Jonah Shillings Crawfordsville
David Eli Elkhart Memorial   Garrett Griffin NorthWood
Erik Contreras Goshen   William Kearney Culver Academies
Alec Jessop Hamilton Southeastern   Keegan Planalp Frankton
Clay Jones Lafayette Jefferson   Tanner Webster North Montgomery
Eric Boleman Carmel   Tyler McKeever FW Carroll
Spencer Bischoff Fishers   Heath Ault FW Northrop
Ryan McKnight Highland   Wade Ripple Mt. Vernon (Posey)
Andrew Ingenito Daleville   Michael Faulkner Mishawaka
Adam Brinkman Milan   Shawn Coane Evansville North
Michael Edwards NorthWood   Jarod Swank Penn
Jaylyn Yoder Fairfield